Working Group Members

Standards Working Group (formerly Content Model Working Group)

George Kerscher – US Fund for DAISY (Co-Chair)
Markku Hakkinen – ETS (Co-Chair)
Keith Creasy – APH
Geoff Freed – NCAM
Matt Garrish – DAISY
Markus Gylling – DAISY (Sweden)
Mark Horney – MeTRC
Dominic Labbé – Humanware
Pedro Milliet – DAISY (Brasil)
Madeleine Rothberg – NCAM
Neil Soiffer – Design Science
Ron Stewart – AHEAD
Ed Summers – SAS Institute

Tools Working Group

Geoff Freed – NCAM (Chair)
Shiri Azenkot – Jacobs Technion-Cornell Institute Keith Creasy – APH
Kathi Fletcher – Shuttleworth Foundation
John Gardner – ViewPlus
George Kerscher – US Fund for DAISY
Richard Ladner – University of Washington
Josh Miele – Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Steve Noble – Consultant
Neil Soiffer – Design Science
Ron Stewart – AHEAD
Ed Summers – SAS Institute
Ge Vue – CAST
Bruce Walker – Georgia Institute of Technology

Content Working Group

Lucia Hasty – Rocky Mountain Braille Associates (Co-Chair)
Elaine Ober – Pearson (Co-Chair)
James Allan – TSBVI
Betsy Beaumon – Benetech
Bryan Gould – NCAM
Robert Jaquiss – American Thermoform Corporation
Rick Johnson – Vital Source Technologies
Steven Landau – Touch Graphics
Josh Miele – Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Steve Noble – Consultant
Ike Presley – AFB
Robin Seaman – Benetech
Ron Stewart – AHEAD
Ed Summers – SAS Institute
Joshua Tallent – eBook Architects

Outreach Working Group

Julie Noblitt – Benetech (Chair)
James Allan – TSBVI
Gaeir Dietrich – De Anza College
Robert Jaquiss – American Thermoform Corporation
Brian MacDonald – National Braille Press
Lore Schindler – LAUSD
Natalie Shaheen – NFB
Ting Siu – UC Berkeley
Jane Thompson – APH
Laurie Vasquez – SBCC

3D Printing Standards Working Group

Jim Allan – TSBVI (Co-Chair)
Kevin Yang – Library Lyna (Co-Chair)
Liz Arum – Tinkerine
Shiri Azenkot – Cornell University
Rich Cameron – 3D Printing and Maker Consultant
BJ Dietz Epstein – Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Lucia Hasty – Rock Mountain Braille Associates
Joshua Hori – UC Davis
George Kerscher- US Fund for DAISY
Mia Lipner – Pearson
Brian MacDonald – National Braille Press
Susan Mattson – TSBVI
Mark Mintz – Pasadena City College
Andrew Moulton – American Printing House for the Blind
Fred Otto – American Printing House for the Blind
Ting Siu – Teacher of Students with Visual Impairments
Abigale Stangl – University of Colorado, Boulder
Lisa Wadors – Benetech

Tactile Graphics Working Group

John Gardner – ViewPlus
Bryan Gould – NCAM
Lucia Hasty – Rocky Mountain Braille Associates
Steve Jacobs – IDEAL
Robert Jaquiss – American Thermoform Corporation
Richard Ladner – University of Washington
Steven Landau – Touch Graphics
Brian MacDonald – National Braille Press
Josh Miele – Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Dave Schleppenbach – gh
Ed Summers – SAS Institute

Math Working Group

Dan Comden – University of Washington
Mark Horney – University of Oregon
Sean Keegan – Stanford University
Steve Noble – Consultant
Dave Schleppenbach – gh
Ron Stewart – AHEAD